•   Europe
  • Services
  • Sustainability
  • Careers
  • Search

Privacy Statement

Novus International, Inc. (“Novus”) is committed to protecting your privacy.  Novus has prepared this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to describe to you, or, if you represent an entity or other organization, that entity or organization (in either case, “You”) our practices regarding the personal information that Novus collects, uses, and shares from and on behalf of users (“Users”) through the Novus platform (the “Platform”) located at http://www.novusint.com/, or other websites operated by Novus (each, a "Website”).

Novus reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy.  If Novus makes revisions that change the way we collect, use, or share personal information, we will post those changes in this Privacy Policy.  You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that You keep up to date on our most current policies and practices.  We will note the effective date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

CollectionPersonal information refers to information that is connected to Your name, and may include things such as Your email address, physical address, or telephone number.

Novus collects personal information when Users voluntarily submit it to us.  For example, You may choose to submit personal information to Novus when you complete online forms, use or access Content, request Services, or register for an event through the Platform.  In addition to personal information, Novus may collect other information from Users using the following technologies:

  • Cookies.  "Cookies" are small bits of information that the Website places on the hard drive of Your computer.  Cookies remember information about Your activities on the Website to make Your visits to the Website more enjoyable and valuable to You by providing a customized experience and recognizing Your preferences when You visit the Website.  If You’ve chosen to disable cookies on your browser, some of the functionality of the Website may be lost.  Certain web pages or services provided by Novus, require that cookies be enabled in Your browser and cannot be used when You have disabled cookies in Your browser.
  • Flash Cookies.  (also called Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”)  Flash cookies are data files similar to cookies, except that they can store more complex data.  Flash cookies are used to remember settings, preferences, and usage, particularly for video, interactive gaming, and other similar services.
  • Web beacons or clear pixelsWeb beacons are small graphic images on a web page or in an email that can be used for such things as recording the pages and advertisements that You select, or tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns.
  • Web server logsWeb server logs are records of activity created by the computer that delivers the web pages You request to Your browser.  For example, a web server log may record the search term You entered or the link You clicked to bring You to the web page.  The web server log also may record information about Your browser, such as Your IP address and the cookies set on Your browser by the server.

Novus participates in behavioral based advertising.  This means that a third party may use technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about Your use of the Website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to Your interests.  This advertising may appear either on the Website, or on other sites.

Use.  Novus’ primary purpose in collecting personal information through the Platform is to provide Users with information regarding products and services offered by Novus, its parent, subsidiary, and other related companies and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners.  Novus may also use personal information for various purposes, including without limitation to:

  • To help diagnose problems with our Platform, and to enhance the Platform for optimal User experience.
  • To monitor usage and performance of our Platform, and to research aggregate information about Users to determine business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts of Novus, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners.
  • To provide and deliver the Content and Services You select on the Website.
  • To ensure compliance with certain terms and conditions and agreements entered into between You and Novus.
  • To provide maintenance, support, and customer service for the Platform.

Sharing.  Novus may disclose personal information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiary, and other related companies and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners as outlined above.  In limited circumstances, Novus may share Your personal information with our suppliers, contractors, and agents who perform functions on our behalf, or in connection with Services offered by Novus or to meet a request made by You.  There may be instances when Novus may disclose personal information without providing You with a choice in order to protect the legal rights of Novus; to protect the safety and security of other Users; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with the law or legal process.  In addition, if Novus sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, You agree that Novus may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of that transaction.

SecurityWe use reasonable measures to help prevent personal information from becoming disclosed to individuals who are not described in this Privacy Policy.  While Novus attempts to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and Novus cannot promise that information about You will remain secure in all circumstances.

Access & Choice.  Novus has implemented the following procedure that You may use to access, correct, or delete Your personal information, or choose how Your personal information is used:

  • If You would like to know the types of personal information that Novus collects from Users through its Platform, please email or write Novus at the addresses listed below under the Section titled “Communication.”
  • If You would like to know whether Novus has collected personal information about You please send us the activities and Services that You participated in on the Platform that requested personal information.  After reviewing the relevant databases, Novus will confirm whether Novus has collected such personal information about You and provide a list of Your personal information that we have on file.
  • If Your personal information is incorrect, You may correct the personal information by sending a written request for correction to Novus’ Privacy Officer at the address below.  Your request must include: (1) all of the incorrect personal information that You wish to change, (2) the corrected personal information, and (3) Your signature authorizing such changes.  Novus will then correct the personal information in our database and send a written confirmation to You.
  • If you wish to stop receiving email marketing communications from Novus, please click HERE.
  • Some web browsers and devices permit You to broadcast a preference that You not be “tracked” online.  At this time Novus does not modify Your experience based upon whether such a signal is broadcast. 

Additional Information.

International Operations.  Novus is based, and this Platform is hosted, in the United States of America.  If You are from a country outside of the United States of America with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and You provide personal information to Novus, please note that any personal information that you provide to Novus may be transferred to the United States of America.  By providing Your personal information, you hereby specifically and expressly consent to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein or in the Terms of Use related to the use of and access to the Platform. 

Other Websites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to sites or applications offered by other companies or individuals, including third party products and services, that may be displayed as content in a search on the Website.  Novus encourages You to read the privacy policy of any third party site or applications before transmitting personal information. 

Other Contractual Relationships.  If You enter into a separate contractual relationship with Novus which requires, or contemplates, collecting, using, or sharing information about You in a manner that is different than that which is described in this Privacy Policy, the terms of that agreement will apply. 

Notice to California Residents.  Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents who have an established business relationship with Novus are entitled to ask Novus for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  This notice will identify the categories of information shared with and will include a list of the third parties with which it is shared, along with their names and addresses.  If You are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to Novus at the addresses listed below under the Section titled “Communication.”

CommunicationIf You have questions or concerns regarding Novus’ collection, use, or sharing of Your personal information or any other privacy or security issue, please contact:

 

Novus International, Inc.
Attention: Manager, Global Marketing Operations
20 Research Park Drive
St. Charles, Missouri 63304
info@novusint.com

 

If Novus needs, or is required, to contact You concerning any event that involves information about You we may do so by email, telephone, or mail. 

Effective as of October 1, 2017.